The Benefits of Putting Olive Oil On Your Skin
What are the benefits of Olive Oil on your skin? This is a question that you will find many answers to through the depths of the internet. Most of them will say something similar to: It is the fats that are contained in EVOO that are good for your skin, and they aren’t wrong. The Fats in EVOO contribute to the oil’s ability to moisturize your skin and Extra Virgin Olive Oil is rich in monosaturated fatty acids that have been shown to reduce photoaging when applied topically. (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3435270/).
Olive Oil also contains a hydrocarbon called squalene. Hydrocarbons are what they sound like – compounds made entirely from hydrogen and carbon - two of the most basic elements in nature. Most of us use hydrocarbons in our daily lives. For example, hydrocarbons are well-known for their use in aerosol sprays, because they have been shown to be better for the ozone vs. chlorofluorocarbons, or CFCs.
Squalene makes up most of the hydrocarbons found in EVOO. Squalene has been used in cosmetics as a moisturizer as it is very hydrating and is likely the reason why, in addition to the triglyceride content, Extra Virgin Olive Oil is such a good moisturizer for your skin.
In your search for the benefits of Extra Virgin Olive Oil on your skin, you will also hear about the anti-oxidant properties of Olive Oil. Extra Virgin Olive Oil does have incredible anti-oxidant, free-radical fighting properties that are hard to rival amongst nature. Olive Oil contains a phenolic compound called Hydroxytyrosol that has been tested to be the most potent anti-oxidant in the world. (https://www.prohealth.com/library/the-most-powerful-natural-antioxidant-discovered-to-date-hydroxytyrosol-29641). Anti-oxidant potency is tested through what is called an ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) value. This value measures a compound’s ability to absorb free-radicals. Hydroxytyrosol has an ORAC value of ~68,000. Which according to the linked article is 15 times higher than commonly know anti-oxidants such as green tea and 3 times as high as CoQ10.
What you will rarely see is that Olive Oil has some other extraordinary benefits that are often overlooked or misunderstood.
- Olive Oil contains compounds other than hydroxytyrosol that are strong anti-oxidants. These compounds are called phenolics, of which hydroxytyrosol is part of the family. There are a whole lot of them in Olive Oil that it would take a long time to list (SEE our Ingredients Page). The main and most known/studied ones are Oleocanthal, Oleuropein and Tyrosol.
- Oleocanthal is known as a potent anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer agent that is responsible for many of Olive Oil’s therapeutic benefits.
- Speaking of therapeutic benefits, the phenolic compounds are responsible for anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties of Olive Oil, even when applied topically.
- Olive Oil also contain secoiridoids, oleuropein is one, that aid in the monosaturated fatty acids and anti-oxidant’s ability to penetrate the skin and go to work.
There are many other articles that site Dermatologists recommending the use of Olive Oil on your skin for all of the benefits listed above. Such as this one: (https://www.byrdie.com/olive-oil-for-skin)
What we at Oleolive, the makers of SUPER-OLI, understand that most other companies that make olive oil cosmetics do not is that the phenols in the Olive Oil are what are responsible for the skin benefits, and then we did something about it.
We created an Olive Oil cosmetic that is superior to every other Olive Oil based skincare product out there. It is superior because we took the time to understand, research and find a process for concentrating the phenolic compounds into our oil, called SUPER-OLI.
SUPER-OLI contains 40x the amount of anti-oxidants, anti-inflammatories, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, skin penetrating, free radical fighting, anti-aging natural compounds than the average Olive Oil. It is called SUPER-OLI for a reason, and hope we have convinced you to try it.